Tuesday – 7 November 2017

09:00 -09:15
Welcome: Prof. Russ Taylor, IDIA

Welcome: Dr Bernie Fanaroff, SKA South Africa

Session: The Astroinformatics Challenge

09:15 – 09:45
Invited: Matthew Graham – Beyond the Virtual Observatory: New Emerging Global Data Environments for Astronomy

09:45 – 10:15
Invited: Kai Polsterer – Reproducibility in Era of Data Driven Science

10:15 – 10:40
Coffee

Session: Trends in Computing

10:40 – 11:10
Invited: Rob Simmonds

11:10 – 11:30
Bradley Frank – Cloud Computing for Radio Astronomy

11:30 – 12:40
Discussion

12:40 – 14:00
Lunch

Session: Trends in Computing

14:00 -14:20
Chanhua Li – Design of KNN Stellar Spectral Classification Algorithm Based on Cloud Computing

14:20 – 14:30
Discussion

Session: Visualisation and Visual Analytics

14:30 – 15:00
Invited: Eric Rosolowsky – Visual Analytics Challenges for Astronomically Big Data

15:00 – 15:30
Coffee

Session: Visualisation and Visual Analytics

15:30 – 15:50
Bruce Berriman – How a Scalable Toolkit Design has Sustained the Montage Mosaic Engine for Fourteen Years

15:50 – 16:10
Davide Punzo – SlicerAstro: A 3-D Interactive Visual Analytics Tool for HI Data

16:10 – 16:30
Danny Vohl – Real-time Spectral Cube Colouring and Processing with Graphics Shaders

16:30 – 16:50
Angus Comrie – Visualisation Development at IDIA

16:50 – 17:30
Discussion

Wednesday – 8 November 2017

Session: Machine Learning and Data Analytics

09:00 – 09:30
Invited: Peppe Longo – Machine learning in Astronomy: Status and Perspectives

09:30 – 09:50
Antonio D’Isanto – Probabilistic Photometric Redshifts via Deep Learning

09:50 – 10:10
Kshitij Thorat – Classifying Extended Radio Sources with Convolutional Neural Networks

10:10 – 10:30
Khadija El Bouchefry – Astrophysical Data Mining with DAMEWARE Toolkit: A Case Study-Mining for AGNs in Digital Sky Surveys

10:30 – 11:00
Coffee (Group photo for all delegates)

Session: Machine Learning and Data Analytics

11:00 – 11:20
Yanxia Zhang – Machine Learning to Target RR Lyrae stars

11:20 – 11:40
Sheelu Abraham – Application of Convolutional Neural Network for the Detection of Bar Structure in Optical Images of Galaxies

11:40 – 12:00
Michelle Lochner – Estimating Redshifts from Distant HI Galaxies with Bayesian Statistics

12:00 – 12:20
Torsten Enßlin – The Universal Bayesian Imaging ToolKit – Imaging the Spatial, Spectral and Temporal Sky via Information Field Theory

12:20 – 13:00
Discussion

13:00 – 14:00
Lunch

Session: Machine Learning and Data Analytics

14:00 -14:20
Jordan Collier – Scientific Validation of ASKAP Continuum Data

14:20 – 14:40
Landman Bester – Latent Force Models for Radio Interferometry

14:40 – 15:00
Daniel Pumpe – Denoising, Deconvolving and Decomposing Multi-Dimensional Photon Observations: the D4PO Code

15:00 – 15:20
Posters: 2-minute Presentations

15:20 – 15:45
Coffee

Session: Machine Learning and Data Analytics

15:45 – 16:05
Ganghua Lin – Centennial Data Processing

16:05 – 16:25
Francisco Forster – Early Supernova Light Curves from the High Cadence Transient Survey: Evidence for Wind Shock Breakout in most Type II SME

16:25 – 16:45
Gyula Jozsa – Kinematic Analyses of Gas in Galaxies: Status and Future

16:45 – 17:05
Robert Nikutta – HyperCAT – Hypercube of AGN Tori / A big small-group project from physics problem through Big-Data Challenges to End-user Experience

17:05 – 17:25
Discussion

Conference Dinner

Thursday – 9 November 2017

Session: Interdisciplinary Methodologies

09:00 – 09:30
Invited: Ashish Mahabal – From Classifying Transients to Personalizing Medicine

09:30 – 10:00
Invited: Michael Biehl – Prototype-based Machine Learning: Unsupervised and Supervised Data Analysis

10:00 – 10:25
Coffee

10:25 – 10:55
Invited: Nicky Mulder – Big Data challenges in Life Sciences

10:55 – 11:15
Jakob Knollmuller – Multi-spectral Reconstructions of Independent, Astrophysical Components

11:15 – 11:35
Chenzou Cui – Collaboration between China-VO and Alibaba Cloud

11:35 – 12:35
Discussion

12:35 – 13:40
Lunch

Session: Large Survey Projects

13:40 – 14:10
Invited: Jeff Kern – Surveying the Radio Sky: Challenges and Opportunities

14:10 – 14:30
Mike Hudson – The Canada-France Imaging Survey and Weak Gravitational Lensing Pipelines

14:30 – 15:25
Discussion

15:25 – 15:45
Coffee

Session: Large Survey Projects

15:45 – 16:05
Kerry Paterson – MeerLICHT: MeerKAT’s Optical Eye

16:05 – 16:25
Antonio Peters – Creating an Optimal Tessellation Algorithm for Direction Dependent Effects

16:25 – 16:45
Mara Salvato – Nway: a Bayesian Algorithm for Cross-matching Multiple Catalogues

16:45 – 17:05
Dmitry Duev – Robo-AO Kitt Peak: the First Dedicated Adaptive Optics Observatory

17:05 – 17:25
Dongwei Fan – A Simple Survey for Cross-matching Method

Friday – 10 November 2017

Session: Exploration of the Unknown

09:15 – 09:45
Invited: Dalya Baron – Searching for Unknown Structures and Objects in Large Spectroscopic Data Sets

09:45 – 10:05
Ray Norris – Using Machine Learning to Extract the Science from Large Radio Survey Data

10:05 – 10:25
Arun Aniyan – Deep Learning for Radio Astronomy

10:25 – 10:50
Coffee

10:50 – 11:20
Invited: Edwin Valentijn – Entanglement in Information Science

11:20 – 11:40
Thijs v.d. Hulst – Thoughts on Radio Astronomical Archives

Session: Education and Training

11:40 – 12:00
Chenzou Cui – Data-driven Astronomy Education and Public Outreach

12:00 – 12:20
Vanessa McBride – The OAD data science toolkit

12:20 – 13:00
Discussion

13:00 – 14:15
Lunch